Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy protects you and your rights.

June 28, 2021 // Monday

Privacy and PAIA Policies

Download our privacy policy here
Download our PAIA policy here

ETC COMPONENTS (PTY) LTD
(Registration Number. 2008/005279/07)

PRIVACY POLICY

INDEX

1. INTRODUCTION
2. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS?
3. WHEN WILL WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
5. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
6. YOUR RIGHTS
7. YOUR OBJECTION TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
8. CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
9. USE OF COOKIES
10. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
11. AMENDING THIS POLICY
12. CONTACT INFORMATION OF OUR INFORMATION OFFICER

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 ETC Components Pty Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website and all information which we are entrusted to process for the purpose intended.

1.2 We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and to process your information lawfully in accordance with the rules prescribed in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as amended [POPI].

1.3 You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of our website, including:

1.3.1 making an enquiry regarding our products.
1.3.2 careers.

1.4 By adopting this privacy policy, we seek to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational steps to prevent unauthorized access to, or disclosure of your personal information.

1.5 By continuing to use this website:

You agree that we may collect, collate, process and/or store your personal information for the purpose of:

1.5.1 providing you with access to the website and its contents.
1.5.2 to respond to enquiries about our products.
1.5.3 email you updates.
1.5.4 invite you to events.
1.5.5 contact you about possible employment.

1.6 By continuing to use this website and supplying your personal information you do so:

1.6.1 voluntarily acknowledging that you know and understand the contents and terms and conditions of this policy;

1.6.2 give ETC Components Pty Ltdyour informed expression of will, consenting to the processing of your personal information.
2. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS?

We process information such as your name, surname, contact details, educational qualifications, race, gender and age.

3. WHEN WILL WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be processed when you make an enquiry or complete the relevant application form to receive further communications.

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4.1 We may use your personal information for any legitimate business purposes relating to our services and/or business activities. Some of the purposes for which we use your personal information include:

4.1.1 responding to your queries posted on our website or emailed to us.
4.1.2 providing you with our services and products.
4.1.3 referring you to other service providers with your consent.
4.1.4 improving our website and services by analysing certain information collected, including cookies and other related information.
4.1.5 sending you information (in the form of our newsletter) and inviting you to events.
4.1.6 complying with our regulatory or other obligations.

5. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third party providers, where necessary, to fulfill the purpose for which your information was provided to us. We may thus share your personal information with:

5.1.1 any firm, organisation, or person that the ETC Components Pty Ltd uses to collect payments and recover debts or to provide a service on its behalf.
5.1.2 any payment system that ETC Components Pty Ltd uses.
5.1.3 regulatory and governmental authorities or ombudsmen, or other authorities, including tax authorities, where ETC Components Pty Ltd has a duty to share information.
5.1.4 third parties to whom payments are made on behalf of employees.
5.1.5 financial institutions from whom payments are received on behalf of clients.
5.1.6 employees, contractors and temporary staff; and

5.1.7 Our duly appointed Agents.

5.2 We will only share your personal information for purposes of providing services to you or any other legitimate business purpose relating to our business activities, including but not limited to, the protection of our or your rights, complaints, marketing, or carrying out or enforcing any agreement between us.

5.3 Where required for our business operations, we may share your personal information with our service providers. We only share information with service providers after obtaining an undertaking that your information will be processed lawfully.

5.4 Where the law requires us to do so, we may also share your personal information with third party service providers, agents, contractors, employees, law enforcement agencies or business affiliates. We will only share your personal information in these instances where it is necessary for us to do so and only to the extent that your personal information is needed for such third parties to perform their services or obligations.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

6.1 know who is collecting and processing your personal information.
6.2 be notified if your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person.
6.3 request, where necessary, the correction, destruction, or deletion of your personal information (subject to legislative limitations).
6.4 object, on reasonable grounds, to the processing of your personal information.
6.5 object to the processing of your personal information at any time for purposes of direct marketing.
6.6 not to be subject, under certain circumstances, to a decision which is based solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal information intended to create a profile.

7. YOUR OBJECTION TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

POPI provides that you may object, at any time, to the processing of personal information by ETC Components Pty Ltd, on reasonable grounds. Should you elect to object to the processing of your personal information, please complete the prescribed objection form which may be obtained from the website of the Information Regulator.

8. CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 You may request us to correct or delete your personal information on grounds that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, or obtained unlawfully; or destroy or delete a record of personal information that we no longer are authorised to retain in terms of POPI alternatively any other relevant legislation.

8.2 If you wish to request a correction or deletion of personal information or the destruction or deletion of a record of personal information you must submit the prescribed request for correct or deletion form which may obtained from the website of the Information Regulator.

9. USE OF COOKIES

9.1 Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Information from cookies and similar technologies may be used to collect information about your activities, which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. The use of cookies and similar technologies are an industry standard.

9.2 We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

10. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

When you are using the website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other web sites may send their own cookies to collect your data or solicit personal information. We do not control the privacy policies of those third-party websites.

11. AMENDING THIS POLICY

11.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

11.2 You can also obtain the current version of this policy at any time by emailing a request to our Information Officer whose contact details are set out below.

12. CONTACT INFORMATION OF OUR INFORMATION OFFICER

For any queries or requests regarding this Manual or our Privacy Policy, please contact our Information Officer whose contact details are as follows:

Information Officer: Robert Hugh Fryer
Telephone No: 031 461 2171
Email: rob@sheffieldmanufacturing.co.za
Postal address: 245 Quality Street, Jacobs, Durban, 4052

Leave a Reply

Site links

about us

Contact us

T: +27 31 468 2643
F: +27 31 468 2634
245 Quality Street, Jacobs, Durban,
South Africa, 4052. P.O Box 12132, Jacobs, Durban, 4026

Newsletter Signup